Forums › Western Europe › Switzerland › Wrong route – Correction needed
-
Adam Sebastian Malik • April 2, 2021 at 3:36 pm UTC
Hello,
the following route does not make sense. What is the reason for this route? In this case, the shortest route should be chosen.
Kind regards and thanks in advance
Eric Oeder • April 6, 2021 at 9:47 am UTCHello,
you might find out the reason for this routing by checking the nav attributes in Map Creator (and correct them if needed).
Let us know if you need further support.Best regards, Eric
Adam Sebastian Malik • April 6, 2021 at 10:04 am UTCHello Eric,
Thanks. I found something and corrected it already. How to check if routing now works?
Kind regards
Adam
Eric Oeder • April 12, 2021 at 7:21 am UTCHello Adam,
to check your edits done in Map Creator you have to wait until it´s given in WeGo. Before that the entire moderation process has to be performed successfully and the map data from Core Map has to be released and offered to all the externals, also to WeGo. Means it may take a while.
See also our Blog article about the processes behind the map.: https://whats-new-dach.blog/2020/05/04/behind-the-map/
Thanks and kind regards
Eric
You must be logged in to reply to this topic.