Forums › Western Europe › Luxembourg › Road designations Luxembourg
-
Pierre Carier • September 1, 2019 at 4:02 pm UTC
Hello,
as I see on the map, some highway’s in Luxembourg are not in the map as a highway but a main road. Others also don’t have the appropriate category. in my opinion:
Highway’s in Luxembourg always have an “A” in their names
National roads always have an “N” in their names and should all be “main roads”
Local roads always have an “CR” in their names and should all be “local roads” and not residential
All the rest of the roads are residential with restrictions or not.
Some “N” are main, others not, I tried to change to main but it was refused, the same for highway’s.
I think this needs to be checked
Thanks,
PierreKleoniki Rerra • September 12, 2019 at 9:14 am UTCDear Pierre,
Thanks for highlighting this. Do you have any particular example for the incorrect road category to be able to communicate with the team your input, so my colleagues can have a look at this?
Kind regards,
KleonikiPierre Carier • September 13, 2019 at 11:16 am UTCHello,
https://mapcreator.here.com/mapcreator/49.51311860099989,5.975755385131947,16,0,0,satellite.here
and
In the Mapcreator you find the highways ass Local access and Main roads, officially A13 and A4 are highways.
I will try to find other examples
Thanks,
PierreKleoniki Rerra • September 17, 2019 at 7:27 am UTCHello Pierre,
Thank you for the examples. I already communicated your input with the team , so my colleagues can have a look at it. We sincerely appreciate your insight because it helps us create a better experience for you . We will get back to you with any update.Kind regards,
Kleoniki
You must be logged in to reply to this topic.