Forums Western Europe Germany Misspelled city name

This topic contains 7 replies, has 2 voice, and was last updated by Chris Meyer 3 years, 6 months ago
  • Chris Meyer

    Hello,
    I only recently realized that the Name of the city Nienburg/Weser is often misspelled in mapping software.
    Here calls it "Nienburg (Weser)" but this place does not exist.
    I changed the Wikipedia entry (https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diskussion:Nienburg/Weser#Korrekte_Schreibweise_der_Stadt) already ten years ago. I recently also corrected it in Openstreetmaps. I wrote to Google but they wouldn't change it until the "Landesamt für Vermessung" would change it in their database (they were using mixed spelling, sometimes correct, sometimes wrong in DOP viewer). So I asked them to change to the correct spelling (Nienburg/Weser) and Google eventually incorporated the name change already., as well in their maps as in their entire database (POI etc.). I also reported this error to here anonymously a couple of times but obviously nothing happend yet.
    Please correct the spelling.
    Thank you.
    Chris

    Chris Meyer

    Anbei noch ein Foto des Ortsschildes (Googlefund).

    Eric Oeder

    Hi Chris,
    thanks for letting us know.
    Normally the Core Map Team uses to add/correct/delete admin names according to the update list we get from the “Bundesamt für Statistik” on a regular base (think it´s yearly).
    Nevertheless I will forward your request to this team and will let you know about the proceeding.

    Thanks and best regards
    Eric

    Chris Meyer

    Hi Eric,

    dann ist klar wo der Fehler liegt.
    Bei Destatis ist der Eintrag offenbar auch fehlerhaft bzw. nicht ganz korrekt:
    Kreisname Nienburg (Weser)

    PLZ Gemeindenamen 31582 Nienburg (Weser), Stadt

    Ort Nienburg/Weser

    Der Ortsname ist zwar richtig,, nicht aber die Einträge in den höheren Ebenen.
    Je nachdem, welcher Eintrag ausgewertet wurde, kann sich da schnell ein Fehler einschleichen.
    Siehe auch die Diskussion bei Wikipedia..
    Destatis führt den Finanzamtsbezirk übrigens korrekt als “Nienburg/Weser”, den Amtsgerichtsbezirk jedoch fehlerhaft als “Nienburg (Weser)”. Ein ziemliches Durcheinander, passt ja eigentlich gar nicht zu Statistikern 🙂
    Ich denke aber, zumindest auf Straßenkarten sollte der Name korrekt sein und dem Namen auf den Ortsschildern entsprechen.
    Viele Grüße,

    Chris

    Eric Oeder

    Hallo nochmal,
    ja, recht konfus.
    Ich habe jedenfalls ein Ticket an das Team geschrieben.
    Viele Grüße, Eric

    Chris Meyer

    Super, danke!

    Eric Oeder

    Hallo Chris,
    das Naming ist heute bereits in der Core Map geändert worden. Die Korrektur müsste dann auch bald (ich schätze 2-4 Wochen) in WeGo zu erkennen sein. Im MC ist es hereingezoomt nicht zu erkennen, beim Herauszoomen springt die Karte ja auch WeGo um, wo es wie gesagt noch eine Weile dauert. Ist aber auf jeden Fall von unserer Seite gelöst.

    Viele Grüße, Eric

    Chris Meyer

    Klasse das ging ja schnell!
    Vielen Dank nochmal

    Chris

Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.