Forums › North America › United States › Why does someone frequently screw up geometry of roads after I edit them?
-
Dana Archer • August 14, 2018 at 12:12 am UTC
Sometimes I check to see my edit after it's been approved. Disturbingly, I often find that someone has not properly approved it and/or edited it after I did. I can't post an image when I start a Discussion so I will post it after this message. Here, I set the speed limit of Larwin Ave at 25; then I get notice that it's been approved and I check it only to find that my speed limit has not been set and now Larwin Ave doesn't properly connect to an intersecting road. What gives? Is it only me? I might have adjusted the geometry slightly at the same time but I don't remember.
Dana Archer • August 14, 2018 at 12:14 am UTCImage uploaded.
Dana Archer • August 14, 2018 at 7:01 pm UTCRoy Aycock • August 17, 2018 at 8:47 pm UTCSomeone is changing my edits also. There was a road that changed it’s name and they keep changing back to the old name. I have even uploaded the new road with the new name that is supplied by the county and that is not good enough. Also, I had to put in a subdivision 3 different times before it was approved but when I sent it in, the subdivision was already listed in the county maps.
Dana Archer • August 19, 2018 at 7:02 pm UTCMore in the same area. I guess I’ll leave it and see if someone cleans it up or they get rejected.
You must be logged in to reply to this topic.