Forums › Western Europe › United Kingdom › What is going on as stuff getting deleted and changed after accepted
-
Gordon HERE Map Master (Ambassador) • September 25, 2017 at 2:27 pm UTC
I am getting quite upset and annoyed now as I now count 74 of my edits that are accepted but then the edits completel;y vanish, the roads and trails I did have completely gone and not on map now despite being accepted, many trails been deleted especially cycle routes, and trails that were correctly drawn now been changed to something thats now totally wrong.
what is happening??????
Claire Robinson – HERE UK and Ireland • September 29, 2017 at 12:17 pm UTCHi Gordon,
I’ve submitted another report about this to the moderation teams to get to the bottom of this. Apologies. I’ll hopefully have an update soon for you, thanks, ClaireClaire Robinson • October 10, 2017 at 9:14 am UTCHi Gordon,
Could you provide more details and send me the Map Creator link?
Many thanks,
ClaireGordon HERE Map Master (Ambassador) • October 11, 2017 at 9:11 pm UTCone example is the cycle route along the union canal. as you can see the trail stops and if you scroll along the canal to the right it appears again then dissapears again
I drew the whole trail along the whole of union canal from falkirk to edinburgh but many sections have vanished
https://mapcreator.here.com/mapcreator/55.984454475764096,-3.728583201522838,18,0,0
https://mapcreator.here.com/mapcreator/55.97875524982351,-3.682738885040294,18,0,0The HArTT Cycle route along the forth and clyde canal vanishes too, whole section missing if you scroll to the right of it
https://mapcreator.here.com/mapcreator/56.00252198036955,-3.8032666293335353,18,0,0Large section (many miles) of the forth and clyde canal NCN 754 trail vanished if you scroll to the left
https://mapcreator.here.com/mapcreator/55.958688733740246,-4.0853599158478175,18,0,0Parts of the cycle trail vanished here and some changed to pedestrian paths and not trails
https://mapcreator.here.com/mapcreator/55.644989809507905,-4.692864839858942,17,0,0Phantom extra trail appeared to irvine & kilwinning new town trail
https://mapcreator.here.com/mapcreator/55.64335506435498,-4.65645117027276,17,0,0cunninghame cycle trail/ncn73 name vanished from trail
https://mapcreator.here.com/mapcreator/55.62482318356288,-4.552048866577081,17,0,0The trail (ayrshire coastal path) between A78 and Sandy road keeps vanishing or splits and not connected
and the small track/trail from the roundabout along south of the river to the weir just before a78 vanishes
https://mapcreator.here.com/mapcreator/55.64047593060752,-4.690322105712909,18,0,0trail changed to pedestrian path when it should be a trail
https://mapcreator.here.com/mapcreator/55.64203293254727,-4.777898756389561,19,0,0cemeterys changed to pedestrain path when it used to be trail
https://mapcreator.here.com/mapcreator/55.64368286960354,-4.74367645156849,18,0,0
https://mapcreator.here.com/mapcreator/55.62699259637711,-4.652416972045785,18,0,0this roundabout is named sandyford toll yet the word roundabout keeps getting added which is wrong
https://mapcreator.here.com/mapcreator/55.49782716275226,-4.566060570602303,18,0,0The unique road that crosses bridge from loanhead road to hunter avenue has a special name, it is named “Road with no name”, yes sounds strange but its a quirk that happened in the early 1900s when bridge was built and the form sent to council in the space for road name someone wrote “road with no name” and it was named this and its never been fixed oficcially as its such a small road (15 meters) it is a quirk of interest and a touristy thing now and everyone knows it as that, be that police, fire, locals etc..(even when road is used as diversion the local radio mentions it as that too.. this name keeps getting removed and changed to hunter avenue which is totally incorrect.
https://mapcreator.here.com/mapcreator/55.64535089795717,-4.80443076980589,18,0,0
You must be logged in to reply to this topic.