Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
You must be logged in to reply to this topic.
With Elfin St drawn as one single continuous curve through this interseaction, the left hand turn from heading South on Elfin St to East on Vulture St E gets interpreted by navigation providers as a "very sharp left". This means they never recommend this route to drivers, even when it's much quicker. In fact if you are literally approaching this intersection it will still recommend you continue straight then drive around the block instead of making the left-hand turn. Looking at the satellite view, or imagery view, this left-hand turn is a perfectly normal 2-lan 90-degree turn.
This extra road is an override to attempt to fix this issue so navigation providers can provide proper directions to turn left onto Vulture St E at this intersection.
Hi Mike, thanks for your feedback. I’ll pass this onto the team to review and input. It’s likely that your initla change will get rejected in Map Creator, but we’ll use this advice to make changes in the database. regards, Shona
You must be logged in to reply to this topic.