Forums › Western Europe › United Kingdom › Help!
-
John Holden • April 13, 2020 at 3:14 pm UTC
Hi, I am really struggling with Here maps. A section of Cliff Lane, Northwich is a private road belonging to Ineos Chemicals. In addition there is a weak bridge with width restrictors. Here should not be routing people along here, it’s a nightmare of a road. I have gone around in circles trying to edit this. Can someone do it for me please? I attach a map, the private section is between the two red crosses. Also photos showing the problems.
Many thanks,
JohnPeter Wells • April 18, 2020 at 10:51 am UTCLooking in Map Creator that section shows as “trail” and “non navigable”.
That said, is the problem being caused by people using Here or people using satnav kit which has not yet approved the change in Here mapping? I am told that Garmin have a team that reviews updates before allowing them to be loaded into Garmin mapping!John Holden • April 18, 2020 at 2:32 pm UTCThanks Peter. I “offered” this change some months ago, without a userid and I got some sort of change number. I couldn’t find any way to follow up on that but, nothing happened so, more recently, I provided the information again. Again I got a change number. Again, nothing happened so I created a logonid and provided the information for a third time and, for a third time, got a change number. I left it a few days, came back to check and there was no record of any changes associated with my account. I also can’t see any way of querying the progress of a change. I attempted to load the photos etc again but this time “Submit” was greyed out. Feeling disctinctly cheesed off I asked for help. Your’s is the first reply I’ve had, after five days. Thanks for taking the trouble. In the meantime, feeling that tumbleweed was blowing across the forum (and Here mapping) I decided to change the map myself. I didn’t like to do this but it seems to be the only way anything is going to happen. Here seems to have no concept of “Private road” so I went for “Track”. It seems appropriate. The holes are tank traps rather than potholes. If someone wants to go that way that’s their choice but no one should be directed down here by a sat nav both for legal and practical reasons.
Thanks for taking the time to help. I can’t say I’m impressed by Here maps. We’ll see what happens.
Thanks,
JohnPeter Wells • April 18, 2020 at 4:15 pm UTCTank traps? sounds like it could be a proving ground for INEOS’ new off-roader – Grenadier!
I’ve been updating HERE (directly in mapcreator) for several years and, really, I’m self-taught.
The moderators often tell me that my changes are incorrect and that the system reflects “reality”. This can even apply to speed-limit changes that I have photos of. In these circumstances I re-submit saying “Realisty is that. . . . ” and this usually has the desired result, but it is often a month or more.
Given the way sat-navs work (people usually chose “fastest route”) changing the average speed for a road to a realistic value for that road can have a good effect.
PJohn Holden • April 18, 2020 at 5:34 pm UTCThanks. It sounds like changes either go through (within about a month?) or a mod objects in which case I can provide evidence.
I must stop looking. I keep seeing things that are wrong đ
Thanks,
JohnJohn Holden • April 22, 2020 at 6:37 pm UTCIt’s reverted to “Residential Road”. The changes I’m making aren’t showing under “My changes” and I’ve not haeard from a mod. How do I get this change to stick?
John
Peter Wells • April 22, 2020 at 7:01 pm UTCSign in
Top left hand corner thereâs âhereâ, below that there should be a âž of a blobâ icon which, with mouseover, says âyour stuffâ – click
There will be an icon, which with mouseover, says âyour feedâ
This gives a panel âYour feed by dateâ.
Top right of this panel it will say âplacesâ.
Click and choose âroadsâ. Hopefully you will see a list of your changes with something like:
Submitted, under review, resolved
Click on things here and see if thereâs an explanation as to why itâs reverted. A common reason is that the âsystem reflects realityâ which in some cases is a load of tosh. Click âreopenâ and explain that reality is that blah, blah, blah and upload the photo of the INEOS warning.
Remember all changes must be approved by the mods.
For some reason or another all my comments on my old road changes have dropped off so Iâm going by memory.
Good luck!John Holden • April 22, 2020 at 7:06 pm UTCSign in
Top left hand corner thereâs âhereâ, below that there should be a âž of a blobâ icon which, with mouseover, says âyour stuffâ â click
There will be an icon, which with mouseover, says âyour feedâ
This gives a panel âYour feed by dateâ.
Top right of this panel it will say âplacesâ.
Click and choose âroadsâ.Yup, I do all of that and I get “Nothing to show here yet”. đ
John
Peter Wells • April 22, 2020 at 7:32 pm UTCTry asking mapcreatoruk@here.com how to make it stick. About 18 months ago I sent him quite a few speed limit changes (imprecise because I only had start points or end points so digging was needed within the County Council). I had included GPS coordinates and got a “thank you”!
John Holden • April 23, 2020 at 7:54 am UTCThanks, I’ll follow that up. I’ll also focus on why my changes aren’t being associated with my account. Obviously something I’m doing / not doing. I might try the Android version too, see if that is any more co-operative.
John
John Holden • April 23, 2020 at 5:24 pm UTCProgress! Some of my edits are showing now under “Your stuff, your feed”, I’m also getting some things showing that I’ve not edited. though I probably clicked on them to see an expanded view. My dashboard still shows no edits.
On the other hand the Discussion Board option has vanished from the top. Ah well, you can’t have everything.
I’ve clicked “Track” on the important changes so I’ll see what happens next.
It ain’t easy but I think I’m making progress.
John
Peter Wells • April 23, 2020 at 5:50 pm UTCWow! some success!
I’d noticed that things that I had expanded to look at were showing in “your stuff” which is a new, and for me, unwanted development. I’ve asked mapcreatorUK if this is correct.
You must be logged in to reply to this topic.